Daniel
My Dominican friend said "Pa que no sepan". What does it mean? The translators I use don't translate "Pa que sepan" or "Pa que no sepan". What is the meaning?
Apr 13, 2015 8:42 PM
Answers · 5
4
Pa que sepan = Para que (ellos) sepan. Pa que no sepan = para que (ellos) no sepan. Pa en lugar de Para es un muy, my coloquial, mejor utilizar para.
April 13, 2015
1
Depends... Pa que sepan= So they know or So you know (plural) Pa que no sepan = So they won't know
April 13, 2015
Gracias a todos!
April 18, 2015
Yes the literal translation it's: so you/they know. But coming from a dominican guy he is using it more like slang, something you say after you do something cool or say something deep.
April 18, 2015
Pa = (para) Para que (ellos o ellas) no sepan (verbo saber).
April 14, 2015
