nei®da
-BAM/BEM/BOM? They sound fun but how can I use them? First of all, when can I attach -bom?
Apr 14, 2015 11:56 AM
Answers · 7
5
When you wrote as -Bam, I thought it was a suffix. This is why no one was able to answer :) You are asking about a prefix. That matter is called "Pekiştirme" in our language. It is done with adjectives. If you want to make the adjective stronger, if you want to emphasize the adjective, you use this way. Başka bir konu: Another subject Bu bambaşka bir konu: This is totally another subject. (başka=another, bambaşka = totally another) Beyaz bir elbise: A white dress Bembeyaz bir elbise: A very white dress, totally white Kavanoz boş: Empty jar Kavanoz bomboş: Jar is totally empty I recommend that you read the below link: http://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peki%C5%9Ftirme_%28dil_bilgisi%29 There, it is explained that you take the first syllable, and then add one of for letters (p, m, s, r) and then repeat the adjective.
April 14, 2015
Mine is: bambaşka
April 14, 2015
Yes, I need examples too :)
April 14, 2015
example?
April 14, 2015
