Bryan
"Chętnie chciałbym..." czy ludzie tak mówią? Ktoś mi powiedział, że to co mówię często ("chętnie chciałbym") brzmi nienaturalnie po polsku. Co myślicie?
Apr 14, 2015 6:00 PM
Answers · 5
2
Ludzie tak nie mówią, bo słowo "chcieć" (chciałbym) oznacza chęć samo w sobie. Jedyne słowo, jakie może określać czasownik "chcieć" jest "bardzo". Dla porównania: - I would like to - chciałbym - I would love to - bardzo chciałbym Mam nadzieję, że pomogłam :)
April 14, 2015
1
Indeed, it sounds strange, but if you provided more context we could help you more. "Chętnie" translates into happily. It comes from the word "chęć" which is will/willingness/desire. "Chętnie chciałbym" translates into "I would willingly want/like to", which is a bit of a pleonasm like "black darkness". You may want to use "chętnie": *with perfective verbs e.g Chętnie to dla ciebie zrobię - I will hapily do this for you/I am happy to do that for you. *with verbs other that "chcieć" in a conditional form eg. Chętnie zrobiłbym to dla ciebie, ale nie mogę. - I would happily do that for you, but I can't./I would be happy to do that for you, but I can't. *as an answer to a kind request eg. - Zrobisz to dla mnie? - (Bardzo) Chętnie. - Will you do that for me? - Happily/With pleasure.
April 15, 2015
1
Mówimy "bardzo chciałbym" lub "chciałbym" :)
April 15, 2015
