[Deleted]
What does 'ne pas vendre la peau de l'ours' mean?
Apr 14, 2015 6:04 PM
Answers · 6
1
" Ne pas vendre la peau de l'ours avant de l'avoir tué " Dont sell the skin of bear before to kill it. it means > Dont make something too quickly , but step by step.
April 14, 2015
In English maybe we can say ' don’t count your chickens before they’re hatched' y en espanol tambien se dice 'no vender la piel del oso antes de cazarlo' Significa 'no dar por sentado'
April 15, 2015
"Ne pas vendre la peau de l'ours avant de l'avoir tué" signifie ne pas se vanter de quelque chose avant d'en être sûr. Par exemple, tu penses signer un contrat avec un nouveau client et tu te vantes auprès de tes collègues de la signature du contrat avant que cela ne soit vraiment accompli. In English, if needed: this means to not show off about something before being sure of the positive result. For instance, you think you are going to sign a contract with a new customer and you show off about it with your colleagues before the contract is actually signed. It's a common expression in French :)
April 15, 2015
