Jesslyn
How to tell the difference between "friend" and "boyfriend" in Czech I have just begun teaching myself the Czech language, and I came across the word "přítel" for "friend", but I also noticed it is used for "boyfriend". Are there other words to use for "friend" that are commonly used, or is "přítel" used interchangeably without confusing people? Likewise, are there other words to use for "boyfriend"? In English, I might greet a close friend of mine by saying "Hello, friend!", but when speaking Czech I would not want to be misunderstood by accidentally calling someone my boyfriend.
Apr 14, 2015 6:35 PM
Answers · 5
1
Hi. I do not want to confuse you, but I also do not want you to blame the dictionary for being wrong. :) Word přítel is tricky and has both meanings, but it was not always so. Originally the meaning was a friend (a good one) and only in the last few years also the meaning boyfriend gains more popularity and makes it all confusing. I'd totally suggest you to stick to the new meaning and use the words like Vadim wrote, informally, but don't be surprised if the meaning is in some articles different. You'll understand the other meaning from context.
April 18, 2015
Thank you so much! I thought it was odd that a dictionary would have it as both, so I am glad to have the clarification. :)
April 16, 2015
Hello. Usually "přitel" means "boyfriend". When you want to say "friend", use "kamarád". They usually do this in informal Czech language.
April 16, 2015
