[Deleted]
What case do you use after 'w' in Polish? For example after 'w' Warszawa becomes 'Warszawie' if you say 'Mieszkam w Warszawie'. What case is 'Waszawa' in? Biernik? Narzędnik?
Apr 14, 2015 7:25 PM
Answers · 5
There's no one and only way to use this preposition. In your example Warszawa has the miejscownik form. It means 'in', eg. w pudełku - in the box; w Polsce - in Poland. Still, you can use the same preposition in different contexts. So when you say: uderzyłem w ścianę (I hit against the wall), it gets a different meaning and therefore needs a different case - biernik.
April 15, 2015
In this sentence Warszawa is an adverb and in Polish we don't inflect adverbs for cases
April 14, 2015
Używamy zazwyczaj miejscownika. (o) kim? czym? Dyskutujemy o kinie. Byliśmy w kinie. Myślimy o domu. Byliśmy w domu. itd. Pozdrawiam :)
April 14, 2015
