Josh
Community Tutor
Slumpmässiga meningar på engelska Jag har tittat många TV-programmer på svenska och har noterat att ibland svenska människor gillar prata enskilda meningar på engelska istället på svenska. Varför gör man den här?
Apr 15, 2015 4:00 AM
Answers · 4
1
English is a big part of our lives nowadays since most Swedes are semi-fluent in English thanks to good teachers and being exposed to it daily via TV, movies, news sites and so on. Accoring to this article from Språkrådet English words have found their way into the Swedish language since the 13th century. http://spraktidningen.se/artiklar/2010/12/coola-ner-engelska-ar-okej Swedish incorporates more and more English words and we also make our own Swenglish words sometimes if we are exposed to a new English word that doesn't have a translation into Swedish. Examples: selfie, facerape, streama (to stream), cool and many others. You can find a list of terms that have been translated into a kind of Swenglish with words that didn't exist in Swedish previously here: http://www.muorji.se/ordlista.html Another good reason is that for some of us it sometimes sounds cooler to use English words when talking haha. Some words in Swedish sounds really silly when translating English titles for example, that's why we tend to stick with English titles for movies, books and so on instead of translating them.
April 15, 2015
Personally, I do not believe it to be strange for someone to communicate in all forms that one knows how, however, culturally in North America, one normally sticks to one's mother tongue and does not go beyond it. That is probably why I questioned the purpose of Swedes speaking random phrases of English when they are speaking Swedish. Here, if someone did that while they were speaking English, they would receive very odd looks from people. Very interesting culture difference. Thank you for your response.
April 20, 2015
I agree with Henrik, because swedes are watching a lot of american tv-programs we pick up some english sentences here and there. These sentences are latent in our minds, but at plausible situations they become handy. At sevond thoughts, it is not so strange that people use all their language-skills to communicate with each other. To restrain oneself from using a language just because it is'nt ones mothertongue or the language one most commonly speak would be kind of strange. Would'nt it? However, just because we swedes know some phrases in english does'nt make us extinguishly competent in the english language. It takes a little bit more practice than just watching television to master a language. I think many would agree with me here. But that's a bit of topic. To draw the discussion back to its mather, these english phrases mixed into a normal swedish conversations comes from spontanity.The phenomenon could perhaps sound like this conversation(?) over telephone collected on a local bus " och sen ba skulle jag betala i kassan, och killen i kassan ba kolla på mej, och jag ba, oh my god, han såg precis ut som någon jag känner, typ a little bit like that neighbour of mine, du vet." Perhaps are the swedes slowly transforming into little americans.
April 17, 2015
