George Clarke
What does the phrase “我跟风跟对了” mean? Today I was speaking with a chinese friend who is travelling in Europe and is in an airport in Paris. She had a bottle of Orangina, a popular drink in France. I said I guessed she was in France because of that drink. I explained that a lot of people drink it. She didn't know this before and said 所以我跟风跟对了... and I'm not sure what it means! I think it means something like "I've joined the band-wagon", is this correct? 谢谢帮我
Apr 16, 2015 5:59 AM
Answers · 4
1
风 means wind,here it means “popularity” 跟风 means “Follow the fashion” 跟对了“it's the right way” "I've joined the band-wagon in the right way"
April 16, 2015
跟风is a neutral verb,but we usually use its negative side as bear234 said.You didn't do anything blind or impracticable,you just spoke it in terms of experience.I think it wasn't suitable to speak 跟风or跟风跟对了 there.
April 17, 2015
i don't think the phrase is correct... even though you say "native speaker" -- so what?... it's only right in 跟风 part... as for 跟对了 it seems odd to me
April 16, 2015
跟风 means someone does what most people do, but he doesnt know why we do this and he doesnt consider why.
April 16, 2015
