El 麦霸
避暑和夏天有什么区别? Both means summer. What's the difference? I think the second one is more common, right? 他和家人在山间避暑和他和家人在山间夏天相同吗?
Apr 16, 2015 9:04 AM
Answers · 6
1
他和家人在山间避暑 means his family with he relax in a cool place this summer.(avoid hot day) 他和家人在山间夏天 means his family with he relax in a place this summer. 避暑 is avoid hot day (V.)
April 17, 2015
夏天is a noun, meaning exactly summer,避暑is a verb, literal translation is avoiding the heat.避 means avoid,暑means heat,another phrase,中暑means heatstroke. as for your two Chinese sentences, the correct one is他和家人在山间避暑,which means he and his familiy are avoiding the heat in the mountains.
April 16, 2015
Thank you, bear234.
April 16, 2015
避:躲避、避开 avoid 暑:hot days 避暑 means "avoid the hot days"; 夏天 = summer. they are totally different.
April 16, 2015
