Kirstie Bourne
Can someone please check the German sentences below? Hallo! Mein Name ist Kirstie. Ich komme aus England. Ich habe einen Bruder und ein Schwester. Ich mag laufen.
Apr 16, 2015 2:15 PM
Answers · 2
Ich habe einen Bruder und eine Schwester. Ich laufe gern. / Ich mag Laufen. a) The ending of the indefinite article ein is dependend on the gender of the noun and the case, the noun is used with: der Bruder - ein Bruder >> nominative; einen Bruder = accusative : der Bruder (m ) die Schwester - eine Schwester > nominaitve + accusative : die Schwester ( f ) Ich mag Laufen. - Laufen has to be spelt with a capital letter here, since the verb is used as a noun. However, we prefer : Ich laufe gern. - Gern is an adverb and is used after the verb: Ich laufe gern. Peter trinkt gern Wein. Wir gehen gern ins Kino.
April 16, 2015
