Suren
What does "Mengli" mean? I would like to ask about one of my favorite poets - Magtymguly. I used to think "Mengli" was the name of the woman he loved throughout his life. But today, I've read on internet that her real name was different, and that "Mengli" means "little birthmark" ("родинка" in Russian) in Turkmen language. Is it true? I really love Magtymguly's poems, and especially his poems dedicated to Mengli!
Apr 16, 2015 2:50 PM
Answers · 5
You are welcome Suren!
August 7, 2019
Thank you, Maysa! In Mongolia language a birthmark is “menge”. “With a birthmark” = “menget” while in turkmen it’s “mengli” :)
July 26, 2019
Hello! Mengli was a name of the woman whom Magtymguly love very much. But in turkmen language name "Meňli" means " a girl with birthmark"
July 26, 2019
Thank you, Georgi!
September 11, 2015
Тhat's what I've found in the online dictionaries: "meňli"(the symbol 'ň' is pronounced ~ 'ng') 1) (adjеctive) birth-marked (ýüzi meňli gyz. - the girl with a birth-mark on the face.) 2) the name of girl (Meňli Magtymgulynyň söýgülisi bolupdyr. - Mengli was girlfriend of Magtymguly.) ------ and ------- "meň" - (noun) birth-mark (Gyzyň ýüzünde meňi bar. The girl has a birth-mark on her face.) So, definitely, it means both! :)
September 10, 2015
