Milos
unterlegen, unterliegen Can you explain to me these verbs, I need a verb and then like this "leben lebte gelebt" I saw that there are 4(2 unterliegen,2 unterlegen) verbs can you tell me all them, I ll see what they mean
Apr 16, 2015 9:13 PM
Answers · 2
1
Unterliegen: The other meaning of "unterliegen" (in addition to "to be defeated" mentioned already by Moritz Noricus) is "to be subject to". It is pronounced with stress on the third syllable. "Schnaps unterliegt der Branntweinsteuer." "Die Vereinbarung unterliegt einem Vorbehalt." Unterlegen: This is quite complicate because there are two different verbs that not only mean different things but follow also different grammatical rules: "etwas unterlegen" and "etwas mit etwas unterlegen". The first one is seperable and the object that is being layed underneath is the grammatical object (accusative). It is the one mentioned already by Moritz Noricus. The second one is not seperable and the grammatical accusative object ist what is going to lay on top. a) etwas unterlegen: Sie legt ein dickes weiches Tuch unter, wenn sie das Baby auf dem Boden wickelt. Hast du daran gedacht, dass ein dickes weiches Tuch unterGElegt werden muss? Hast du vergessen, ein Tuch unterZUlegen? b) etwas mit etwas unterlegen: Der Arrangeur unterlegt die Melodie mit einem satten Grove. Im Diagramm sind die Vorjahreszahlen grau unterlegt (no "GE"!). Es st sinnvoll, Stichworte farblich zu unterlegen. (not "unterzulegen"!) In "etwas unterlegen" the accent is on the first syllable of the word "unterlegen". In "etwas mit etwas unterlegen" the accent is on the third one.
April 17, 2015
1
Beugung von "liegen": http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/liegen Beugung von "legen": http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/legen "Unterliegen" means you are defeated. "Der BVB unterlag dem FC Bayern München im Finale der letzten Champions League, das in London gespielt wurde". The word is a non-separable one. "Unterlegen" as a verb means you put something under something. And what you put under it may be called an Unterlage. "Ich lege normalerweise eine dicke Matte unter, um meinen Zeltboden zu schützen". This one is separable, as you see! Then there's the adjective "unterlegen", which means "inferior". "Ich bin dir im Schach völlig unterlegen" Oh and the Perfekt of "unterl*i*egen" happens to be identical to that word too, to make it more confusing: "Am Montag ist der BVB dem FC Bayern im Finale unterlegen". So it's not "unterGElegen", like if you just attached the front bit. I think that's the only deviation you've got to mind with the conjugations...
April 17, 2015
