Bradyn
What is a good way to learn kanji? I know hiragana and katakana, but kanji is very difficult for me to learn. Does anybody know a good way to learn it?
Apr 16, 2015 10:27 PM
Answers · 5
Remember them buy making many sentence with the same kanji, so your brain can analyse more easily :) Also relearn them everyday so it does not get away from your memery (work so great for me)
April 16, 2015
Joyo kanji list, which consists of 2,136 separate symbols
April 17, 2015
kanjilink.com try it it works, aloha
April 16, 2015
some people swear by the Heisig method (google it). I gave it a go but it isn't for me - if I am going to have to learn all those ridiculous stories, some of which I don't even understand, then I may as well just learn what the kanji means in the first place). WaniKani uses a similar system - again, it is full of cultural references aimed at 20-somethings which are meaningless and confusing to me, so I didn't continue. Google the various methods out there, they all have their adherents, and see which works for you. But do have some sort of system, or you will feel overwhelmed. I have setttled on pulling up the list of JLPT4 and 5 kanji and am working my way through them. I am currently signed up to the MLC japanese website JLPT4 kanji quiz, where i get an email every other day with sentences to practice kanji recognitiion. I do find it best to learn kanji in context. So words, in sentences rather than random lists to memorise. And when I learn a new kanji, I check Denshi Jisho for some other common words using the same kanji, to reinforce the different pronunciations. That works for me, but everyone's brain works differently, so give the various methods a try. And no matter which method you use, you will have to invest TIME. Practice, practice, and do it every day.
April 16, 2015
