KOHEI
Please explain this sentence in plain English. "This act, designed to protect the archaeological heritage of an area, has encouraged archaeological sampling of areas in which archaeological remains might exist that are in danger of being destroyed by construction or by the growth of cities." I guess I grasp general meaning but I especially don't get the function of "that" which follow "exist".
Apr 17, 2015 3:55 PM
Answers · 2
2
A written law, or legal document, protects the area. It encourages sampling (taking a sample) because old remains might be there. The remains (that) are in danger, because they could be destroyed and lost forever. "That" is referring to the remains. Look at it this way: (There are) archaeological remains (might exist) that are in danger of being destroyed by construction or by the growth of cities
April 17, 2015
Thanks a lot.
April 17, 2015
