Mila groeneveld
Japanese sentence structure Hi I was wondering how a japanese sentence is made.. Could not find a short and explaining tutorial Also when to use -san in a sentence :)
Apr 17, 2015 6:59 PM
Answers · 7
1
ミラさんの顔は可愛いと思います。 Mira san no kao wa kawaii to omoimasu. I think Mila's face is cute. {person} no {subject} wa {adjective} to omoimasu. ミラさんは高い人ですか? Mira san wa takai hito desu ka? Is Mira san a tall person? {subject} ha {adjective} desu ka? 青山さんは猫さんが欲しいです。 Aoyama san wa neko san ga hoshii desu. Aoyama wants a cat. {subject} wa {object} ga {verb} desu.
April 17, 2015
1
Hi, about the sentence structure, it's totally differ from the Dutch and English one. I think starting from the basic would be good for you. There are many web pages which teach you Japanese for free. Here are some of them: http://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-lessons.html http://study.u-biq.org/english.html http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar http://www.nhk.or.jp/lesson/english/ About "-san", it's complicated to explain. We also have "-sama", "-chan" and "-kun", so please take a look at it: http://www.tofugu.com/2008/06/28/whats-the-difference-between-san-sama-kun-chan/ Please remember that, though there is a basic rules for the use of them, it depends on the person and family, and also the people whom you talk with and the relationships between people. I think this habit is very original and getting accustomed to it little by little is one of the best ways. I hope this was helpful and good luck!
April 18, 2015
1
"-san" is a honorific which is attached at the end of a person's name. If it is a Japanese name then you usually say the surname first. For example, if the name is Tomoko (first name) Kato (surname) then Japanese say "Kato Tomoko". If you say her name then you say Kato Tomoko-san. Example for a sentence: "智子さんを探しています." Tomoko-san [智子さん] o sagashiteimasu. I am looking for Tomoko-san. This link can be helpful to you: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_honorifics
April 17, 2015
1
When you say "-san", I assume you mean the honorific? if you do, it should be attached directly to the end of a person's name, especially in formal situations. (if its very formal,there is a separate honorific)
April 17, 2015
