Jonathan
How can I use 'even'? Give me some examples please.
Apr 17, 2015 7:11 PM
Answers · 6
1
Mei said that 'even' can be used as an adjective - 'my teeth are even'. This can also be used between people. 'We are even.' means we are now the same in some way. Example: 'I cleaned the kitchen. You cleaned the bathroom. Now we are even.' or 'Both children have $5 now. They are even.'
April 17, 2015
1
"even" can be an adjective, for example: "My teeth are even." - It means my teeth are straight and I don't need braces. "even" can also be used as an adverb like this: "I have been to many places. I've even been to China." "I have even passed my math exams." "I don't even know what to say about you." "Even the best of us make mistakes." "Even you can do something about it." You basically use "even" to make your sentence sound stronger, that there is something special about the verb you will use. "I have EVEN been to China." sounds like China is so far away but I EVEN got to go there during my trip. If you only say "I have been to China" then it is just a neutral statement without implying that it is something special.
April 17, 2015
1
I ate the plate today, even the vegetable I don't usually like. In my mine, "even" indicates an action or achieve that is beyond and above one usual capability or behaviour. hope this helps
April 17, 2015
