[Deleted]
I would really appreciate it if you could help me with my question why author used 'for' rather than 'of' before plants in below sentence? 7.The protein content of shade-grown vegetation was much lower than that for plants grown in clearings.
Apr 17, 2015 7:45 PM
Answers · 1
I think you could use "of" or "for" in this case. I suppose strictly speaking it is "of", but no one would fault you for using "for" here. You could say, "The results for this group were different from the results for this group..... or.... the results of this group were etc. Here is something though: used is the preterite tense of the verb to use if you want to make a question out of this tense you say "did you use" So, "Why did the author use 'for' rather...... in the sentence below. Oh, I see now too that the adjective "below" comes after the noun. Ha, ha, ha. How annoying!! So...... the sentence below The reference below The plug in below the desk etc. Dave
April 17, 2015
