Mustafa
are German definitive articles used in every day usage? i mean, do Germans really can't understand a sentence if a foreign used a wrong one? or do they have informal slang language, in which they don't car too much a bout this difficulties?
Apr 17, 2015 10:56 PM
Answers · 4
2
No, if everything else within your sentence makes sense then we will be able to understand what you're trying to say. However, it doesn't sound nice if you use wrong articles in German, so you should try to learn the right ones.
April 17, 2015
German is a language that must be spoken rather correctly or it's hard to understand. This said, the correct use of der, die, das is NOT that important and you will be fully understood if you get it wrong.
April 18, 2015
Yes, you cannot avoid them! Try and learn each noun with its article - unlike English where there are no genders, German nouns are either masculine, feminine or neuter with a different article for each. The form of the article also change for the case of the noun but once you learn the patterns of declension for each gender, you will be able write each article correctly.
April 18, 2015
