Kim C
How do you use Idioms ? butt in drive one crazy go into green with envy gung ho head and shoulders above hit the nail on the head (to be) on thin ice with someone shake in one's shoes way to go
Apr 18, 2015 3:53 AM
Answers · 1
2
Butt in: to interrupt Drive one crazy : to be annoying enough to cause someone to go mad Green with envy: Very envious / jealous Gung ho: enthusiastic Head and shoulders above: better at something than anyone else hit the nail on the head: got straight to the point (of something) shake in ones shoes: be afraid ( afraid enough to tremble) I'm not sure what you mean by "go into", as I have never heard this used as a an idiom. if you are referring to someone 'going into X" like "going into philosophy" it means they are starting/studying or working in the subject. I hope this helps!
April 18, 2015
