Sonia
What is the difference between using 'working' and 'to work'? I have run across a few sentences that I am confused with. Could you please tell me what the differences are when using the verb+ing form and the form of to+verb in the sentences below? 1. A) To be honest, she sounds a bit loopy at the interview. I am not sure her elevator goes to the top floor. B) Non sense. Her portfolio is brilliant. I really want her [working] for us. I don't understand why B used 'working' in the brackets, not 'to work'? As a learner, I have been taught to say 'I want somebody to do something.' I have the same questions in the follows. 2. I didn't think your husband would like you [calling] me Honey. ---what is the difference between 'calling' and 'to call'? 3. I heard it's not easy for women to get a business visa in that country. Call the embassy and find out for sure. We have a woman manager [coming].--- what is different from using 'to come'? Can I also say 'I have a woman manager to be coming'? Thank you in advance for my prolonged questions.
Apr 18, 2015 3:59 AM
Answers · 7
1
The difference is the tense. Working is present tense, saying that you are currently working. In the first case to work and working are both acceptable as long as you use to work and not just work. Same goes for the second. The third is different. You can't say 'to be coming ' otherwise it sounds wired. Also is this sentence you don't say 'to come' because saying this sounds like you are expecting a woman manager but it is not confirmed, however if the word 'coming' is used it means that it is definitely a woman manager. This is something that is specific to the meaning of the sentence and you will get use to over time. For example 「梅子がすき。it can mean that you like Umeko-San as a friend or a love intrest. If you like we can Skype or chat to practice.
April 18, 2015
I'm no english native speaker but for the 3rd example, "we have a woman manager coming" tells me she is already on her way and there is nothing that can be done about that. "to be coming" sounds like it's talking about the future. 1st and 2nd example you can use "to call" or "calling", "work" or "to work" as long as you don't leave "to" out, like Sam previously mentioned.
April 18, 2015
"To work", is future tense, meaning you're going to work later. "Working", is present tense, meaning you're working at this moment.
April 18, 2015
