Elvira
What you can recomendate to improve pronanciation skills? When I read, I listen true pronunciation in my head. But when I try to pronounce it, I heart that I can't do this corectly :( I try to repeat this sounds but can't do it. Also I can't read unfamiliar words. I tried to understand transcriptions, but it is difficult for me
Apr 18, 2015 4:35 AM
Answers · 4
1
Try to find English books on audio to listen to and then follow along with your own written copy of the book. Pause and repeat words that you are having difficulty with.
April 18, 2015
1
Try this book it is about detective. http://english-e-books.net/l-a-movie-philip-prowse/
April 18, 2015
1
I have found that the best way to learn how to pronounce many English words is just by listening to them in a conversation or movie, etc. It may be difficult this way if you are looking for a specific word but after much listening, you will not only be able to pronounce the words you heard correctly but you may be able to learn how to pronounce new words as well! Hope that helps!! Also, I know google translate can say words (but it sometimes sounds a little weird so it may not be your best option all the time)
April 18, 2015
