Anton
Is it right Subject-verb inversion? "Now the end of September, but willow didn't yellow. However from houses, from backyards, appeared tops of yellow and purple-red trees." Can it be inversion? And I might wrongly choose word "appear" I mean you can observe tree but though the obstacle (houses).
Apr 18, 2015 5:30 AM
Answers · 9
Now's the end of September, but willows didn't turn yellow. However, from houses and backyards appeared yellow and purple-red trees. Willow is a type of tree, however unless you want to talk about willows specifically I recommend changing the tree for this story as most people don't know what willows are. Something like maple, oak, and so on would be better choice. Also when you described the color of the tree, you could have changed it up slightly to make it sound more mature, but you did good.
April 18, 2015
Ok, Thank you!
April 18, 2015
Correction: inversion, not conversation. The sentence element is "However from houses, from backyards " -- without this element before the verb, you couldn't do the inversion. Usually, negation elements are used in such an inversion situation, for example: "Never had John seen such a sight."
April 18, 2015
Thank you, Phil! But what the sentence element you talking about? Preposition? or "of trees"?
April 18, 2015
As far is the use of conversion, it's correct, although optional. Note that there is a sentence element before the verb, and also that the verb is intransitive.
April 18, 2015
Show more
