Paula V.
How do you read/know that there is Pat'chim? And when you say 긋 where the "ㅅ" is pronounced as "t" instead of "s" how does it become that way?
Apr 18, 2015 6:46 AM
Answers · 1
1
긋 sounds 귿 according to the following Rule1 Representative Sounds for Consonants (자음의 대표값) [Rule 1] If a consonant is a Final Sound in a stand-alone syllable, it can be pronounced as one of only 7 sounds: ㄱ, ㄴ, ㄷ, ㄹ, ㅁ, ㅂ, ㅇ where the consonants as a Final Sound belong to: [ㄱ] ◄ ㄱ, ㄲ, ㅋ, ㄳ, ㄺ [ㄴ] ◄ ㄴ, ㄵ [ㄷ] ◄ ㄷ, ㅅ, ㅆ, ㅈ, ㅊ, ㅌ [ㄹ] ◄ ㄹ, ㄼ, ㄽ, ㄾ [ㅁ] ◄ ㅁ, ㄻ [ㅂ] ◄ ㅂ, ㅍ, ㅄ, ㄿ [ㅇ] ◄ ㅇ [Rule 2] A Final Sound pronounces as its representative sound (in Rule 1), if it is followed by a consonant. <보기> 솟고 낚다 있다 높다 젖다 앉다 넓다 닭고기 [Rule 3] A Final Sound recovers its original sound if it is followed by a vowel, unless they are at the border of an independent combination. <보기> 솟아 낚아 있어 높아 젖은 [Comparison] Dependent combination: 옷을 입어요. (Original sound recovered) Independent combination: 옷 입어요. (Pronounced as representative sound)
April 18, 2015
