Zooooooo
what's the difference between "on" and "about" here?Thanks Do you have any ideas ON a gift? Do you have any ideas ABOUT a gift? What's the difference between on and between here? I usually see people use 'on" instead of "about" to express about meaning. Is there any difference? Thanks
Apr 18, 2015 11:17 AM
Answers · 4
I don't think either is necessarily wrong, even though "Do you have ideas about a gift?" sounds a bit odd to me. There is no difference, though. There are many ways to express that, for example: "Do you have any ideas concerning the gift for person X?" "Do you have any ideas regarding the gift for person X?" It is synonymous.
April 18, 2015
在一些固定短语中,on有时可以替换about,谈们并非没有区别。:)
April 18, 2015
既然你很懂汉语,那我就用汉语给你解答。on,意味“在……之上”,而about,意味“关于”,这是两者最基本的区别了。我是一个中国人,很高兴认识你!:)
April 18, 2015
