Valentina
He/she/it used for an animal? I'm wondering which personal pronoun is better to use when we speaking about a certain animal and we know its gender. Is it he/she used only if we're close or attached to that animal or it can be used every time we know the gender? I believe that if we're close to an animal, using of he/she is acceptable. Is it? In case we know a gender of neighbour's cat and we don't like it, do we say: I hate this cat. She drives me crazy. or I hate this cat. It drives me crazy.
Apr 18, 2015 12:25 PM
Answers · 3
Typically you'd only call animals you have a personal connection to "he" or "she", so in you're example you'd probably call your neighbour's cat "it". It's not wrong to say "she" though. It's not a matter of what's right and wrong, but what sounds right.It's never wrong to call a pet of yours "it", although it sounds cold and impersonal. It's also never wrong to call an animal "he" or "she" as long as you know its gender. Wildlife documentaries call animals "he" and "she" all the time so the viewer knows the animal's gender, but typically you should default to "it" when talking about animals.
April 18, 2015
