心灵的窗口
How long is the class now Guys, I need your help again. Today is about fold or factor. Let's take a look at them. 1. The class time, which was 1 hour, has been shortened by a factor of 6. 2. What if I replace the word by with to? 3. What does it mean when I change "shortened" into "multiplied"?
Apr 18, 2015 12:30 PM
Answers · 3
I will attempt to answer this, though it seems we're discussion mathematics! I think that the word "shorten" is asking you to divide 1 hour by 6. Which means that the class would be 10 minutes shorter. I think the word "multiplied" obviously asks you to multiply the hour by 6. This means that the class period would then be 6 hours long. I hope that is what we are talking about! Best wishes!
April 18, 2015
