Shin hyo rim
What's the different between .... What's the different between Other ,,,,,,, anther And when I can used them
Apr 18, 2015 1:00 PM
Answers · 6
Are you asking the difference between "other" and "another"? If so, here is one way to understand the difference: 1. "Other" means different than a thing or person already mentioned or implied. Ex. A little girl is choosing between two types of candy. One type is purple and the other type is pink. She tastes the purple candy and says, "I think I want the other one." This implies that she would prefer the pink candy instead. 2. "Another" means the same type of thing or person. Ex. The same little girl eats the pink candy and says, "I want another one please." We can assume she means another piece of pink candy. There are many ways to understand the difference between the "other" and "another", but this gives you a start. Good luck!
April 18, 2015
Yes another Thank you
April 18, 2015
Do you mean "another"? I found an useful article which explains well. http://www.grammar.cl/english/another-other-others.htm
April 18, 2015
