Yljaha
Please , explan me where is difference 1. Where is difference between CONVENIENTLY and CONFORTABLE? 2. Where is difference between INTIMATE and PERSONAL? 3. Where is difference between THRUST and PULL?I mean Where is difference between THRUST and PUSH?
Apr 18, 2015 3:34 PM
Answers · 1
1
"Please, explain to me where the difference is!" - just to correct your above sentence. 1. "conveniently" is an adverb while "comfortable" is an adjective. example: "I feel very comfortable in these clothes." "You have conveniently chosen to ignore me." "convenient" is the adjective. You may say: "We should meet at 5 o'clock because that's more convenient for me." 2. I don't think there is any difference. Your personal matters are intimate to you. It means it is private. If you are "intimate with somebody" then it means you are very close with them. 3. "to thrust" is to move something in a certain direction with a lot of force. If you "push" something then it is just the movement itself, if you "push something forward". It can be done violently as well as softly.
April 18, 2015
