Hamed
Why the word 'Do' is omitted here? We usually say: How do you feel about it? and also: Could I ask you how you feel about it? and why not: Could I ask you how do you feel about it? Why the word 'Do' should be omitted in the second sentence? Is it because that sentence has two part [Could I ask you] + [how you feel about it]?
Apr 18, 2015 3:39 PM
Answers · 4
1
Yes, the main question is not "how do you feel?", but it is "could i ask that?".
April 18, 2015
It's not omitted, it shouldn't be there. You only add it when asking a question. The sentence IS a question, but only because it starts with "Could I...". "How you feel about it" acts as a noun.
April 18, 2015
Yes. The sentence has those two parts and the second part acts almost like a quote of what was said. It really, ought to have a comma after "you". Can I ask you, how do you feel about it.
April 18, 2015
