Guo
How do I say 'I like to eat fruit' in Japanese? Today I had a cup of avocado milk shake, it's one of my favourite drinks. How do I say the following sentences? What rules do I have to look out for? I like to eat noodles I like to drink soup Banana is my favourite fruit Today I drank a cup of avocado milk shake
Apr 18, 2015 4:59 PM
Answers · 2
1
I think if you want to say 'I like to eat___' you can say: 「food」を食べる事が好きです。
April 18, 2015
ぼくはくだものをたべるのがすきです。(boku wa kudamono o taberu no ga suki desu) - I like to eat fruits or ぼくはくだものをだべることがすきです。(boku wa kudamono o taberu koto ga suki desu) - I like eating fruits Basically, it's the same, but the second sentence turned the verb "taberu" into a noun. "To eat" is now "eating" スープをのむのがすきです。(suupu o nomu no ga suki desu) スープ。をのむことがすきです。(suupu o nomu koto ga suki desu) _________ ぼくのおきにいりのくだものはバナナです。(boku no okiniiri no kudamono wa banana desu) - My favorite fruit is banana. Or you could just say バナナがいちばんすきです。(banana ga ichiban suki desu) - Something like "I like banana the most". きょう ミルクシェークをいっは゜いのんだ。(kyo mirukushake wo ippai nonda) - Today I drank a cup of milkshake. くだもの is fruit / fruits のんだ (drank) is past tense of のむ (to drink) いっは゜い has a lot of meanings, but in this case, it means "a glass of..." Sorry if I missed something or got got anything wrong.
April 18, 2015
