Even
The difference between holiday and vacation
Apr 18, 2015 5:28 PM
Answers · 7
2
This can be interpreted differently depending on the country that you are in. In the USA: Holiday: A break for a celebration either national or religious. For example, in American The fourth of July is a national Holiday Vacation: a break that you take somewhere else. You can go to a different place. In the UK: Holiday can be used for vacation. Vacation isn't used that much in the UK
April 18, 2015
1
It's actually the same thing from my understanding. I'm on holiday = I'm on break. Vacation = On break, but spending it elsewhere. That's what I think, although for the most part they should/do mean the same thing to me.
April 18, 2015
1
In the US, a holiday lasts just one day and a vacation can last a longer period of time. The word "vacation" doesn't exist in British and Australian English, except as the noun form of "to vacate". "Holiday" covers both definitions.
April 18, 2015
A holiday is usually a day of national celebration. For example: In Germany, the third of October is a national holiday because that's the day of German unity. We celebrate that our country reunited. That's why we usually don't go to work that day. Christmas Day is another holiday. A vacation is time that you take off from work yourself. For example: You could take a month off this year and then travel to Spain during that time to stay at the beach and relax. If you do that then you "go on vacation".
April 18, 2015
A holiday is usually celebrated by the country or by a religious group while a vacation is personal or family time taken off.
April 18, 2015
Show more
