[Deleted]
I have a question! Which are the differences between no and not?
Apr 18, 2015 5:57 PM
Answers · 13
3
1. The word 'not' is used to change a VERB into the negative form. For example He is a student / He is not a student. He has been to London / He has not been to London He could read the book / He could not read the book. 'Not' also combines with auxiliary verbs to make verb forms negative. For example: does not --> doesn't was not --> wasn't 2. As well as being a negative response (the opposite of 'yes'), the word 'no' is used to change a NOUN into the negative form. For example. Some people/no people Some time/ no time. Some books/ no books In some cases in English, we have a choice of making either the verb or the noun negative. For example, you can translate 'No tengo dinero' in two ways. You can say either [ I do not have ] any money = Negative verb + positive object or [ I have ] no money = Positive verb + negative object The important thing to remember about the sentence 'I have no money', is that the word 'no' is negating the object (money). It is is not negating the verb (have). When we make a verb negative, we must always use 'not'. I hope that's clear.
April 18, 2015
2
Use "not" when you or other people are not "something" I'm not sleepy. I'm not going to work. No is just a negation that you can use by itself. Q: Are you going to work? A: No. You also use "no" when referring to things. There are no dishes in the sink.
April 18, 2015
1
Hi Nataly Not, is used to make negative a noun or sentence. Example: I am not alone. I am young but not my parents. No, is used with a noun and means: none, no one, Example: No answer. No luck. But I wish you a good luck
April 18, 2015
Hi Nataly Not, is used to make negative a noun or sentence. Example: I am not alone. I am young but not my parents. No, is used with a noun and means: none, no one, Example: No answer. No luck. But I wish you a good luck
April 18, 2015
