ForeignDeath
Doubt about the water radical? Hello everyone ! I was learning the stroke order of the characters and I noticed that water radical is never handwritten like this : 漢 ; it is always handwritten like this : http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ficheiro:Hanzi.svg . Which one of those styles was created first?Is there a site where it is taught the first style?
Apr 18, 2015 7:13 PM
Answers · 3
The answer of your question is: “漢”is the first one The history of this character should be told like this: At the very begining of China,they have no characters,there is a river which called"Han",the right part of “漢” pronounced “Nan”which is familiar to “Han” in these years,they added the left part of “漢” which means water,and changed the pronunciation to “Han” (it cost a long time)(in this part,I added some of my own opinion,it's really a long time for changing,so some of them are just from guess,it happens before Qin dynasty(200BC.)),after this “漢”got a new meaning which means the region near “漢”(river) Then we come to a part that is more clear: a man whose name is LiuBang born in Qin dynasty.Qin had been overthrown by XiangYu,then he give this region(漢) to LiuBang(a general in his army),so we can call LiuBang “漢王”which means the emperor of 漢,however,XiangYu is not a good emperor of China and this small region was not enough for LiuBang,so he beat XiangYu,and established Han dynasty,because Han dynasty was a great dynasty.As other countries(such as Xiongnu(匈奴)、Jin(满族)、Mongolia(蒙古族)) invaded the ancient China,chinese called themselves Han people for distinction.So , chinese think they are generations of Han dynasty. Recently,mainland of China simplified the characters for convenience(汉),Taiwanese use the traditional characters(漢),you can find traditional characters in Taiwan and Japan. http://wenku.baidu.com/link?url=C6iwJn9lzV6-gYejU-n1OYRbHrik0SpvsSQWLgnvBpZuZDnFD7T3lSD2tRYBPWftOGjIfjvwYFtORoTblBuAIN9aehdfjOoAB65dYwsZAai This is the diffirence,however,most of them are the same actually. PS. I like Naruto too.
April 19, 2015
漢 is traditional Chinese 汉 is Simplified Chinese now in China,Taiwanese use the traditional Chinese,the rest of Chinese use the simplified chinese. so, i think the simplified is easier to write for a foreigner.
April 18, 2015
