freelancer
how to understand the “They would show you at fairs”? "Nay, little one," said Aslan, laying his velvety paw ever so lightly on Reepicheep's head. "They would do dreadful things to you in that world. They would show you at fairs. It is others who must lead."
Apr 19, 2015 1:19 AM
Answers · 1
1
It means that they would exhibit Reepicheep at fairs as a side-show. Because in the human world talking mice would be unusual he would be something used as a freak in a sideshow. As for the actual grammar, show in this case means the same as exhibit, they would "show him at fairs". It is the same as if I said "I will show you this book". If you need any more explanation feel free to ask. By the way that is a great book so I'm happy to see someone reading it.
April 19, 2015
