Zooooooo
What's the difference between 'if' and'what if' Hi guys, Could you please tell me what's the difference between if and what if? Are they formal or informal ? Can I use" what if " in an academic essay?? Give me some examples, please. Thanks
Apr 19, 2015 2:22 AM
Answers · 6
3
If is a conditional - if A occurs, B will happen. If you don't hurry, you will miss the train. If you open the window I will get cold. If you are not careful you will slip on the ice. What if is used to propose a scenario, which may, or may not be realistic. What if money grew on trees? What if we all go to the beach on the weekend?
April 19, 2015
1
If = 1. introducing a conditional clause. 2. despite the possibility that; no matter whether. So examples: 1. "if the rain holds out, we can walk" 2. "if it takes me seven years, I shall do it" And what if is mainly the beginning to a question. What if means a question that asks someone to imagine what might happen or what might have happened.
April 19, 2015
Hello Zoooooooo! I'm not quite sure as to what you mean but here are some examples: What if unicorns existed? If you annoy me again I will be angry! hope this helps I don't know how to explain it but yes there is in fact a difference! By the way: I have used both in essays and everything was fine :)
April 19, 2015
