KUN
How to remeber the vocabulary forever? I have a confuse,because I do not know how to remeber the vocabulary well and use them,can you have a good way to do this,please tell me,thank you
Apr 19, 2015 3:58 AM
Answers · 4
2
I struggle with word memorization too. Always have. So here is my solution to this problem: Context, context, context! :) Try to read as much as you can, or listen to native speakers use the language. This way the vocabulary is not just a bunch of words, but each word has context of how it's being used. Context will give you a better method of remembering the words. If you have to memorize a list of words (for a test, maybe?), do a bit of work and go on the internet and search for some sentences that use the words. Preferably from books or movie scripts, especially if you can find the movies and listen to the words being used. Write the sample sentences down, translate and understand them, and study the sentences along with the words. It should help.
April 19, 2015
2
I suggest writing down words you know in a notebook under categories, the meaning of them in English and the meaning of them in Chinese. Here's an example of what you can do: Colors (颜色) : Yellow (黄) Blue (蓝色) Red (红) You can paste photos of the word next to the writing if the word is a noun. I would begin with basic words and learn to write sentences correctly before learning adjectives and adverbs as many students native in English even get confused with them and start to properly learn them when they're about twelve-years-old. You can also write a pronunciation guide next to the word.
April 19, 2015
