Arwa
A preposition question "How well did you do in OR at the science test?" What is the correct preposition to use here? Are they both correct here? Both of them give the same meaning or there's a difference? Thanks in advance.
Apr 19, 2015 4:07 AM
Answers · 9
3
The proper way would be: "How well did you do on the science test?"
April 19, 2015
1
in or on would be appropriate. "at the science test" would indicate a special event or place rather than just a normal exam eg Something like "What do you see at the market ?"
April 21, 2015
I have problems with prepositions :) Thank you, Craig.
May 17, 2015
Well, in or on would do. In = imagining the time when you were doing it On = looking back at it I suppose because your question has a past tense in it, you could stick with "on". Wheez :D
May 11, 2015
