Richard S.
Please verify my translation of these sentences What I'm trying to verify is that 점심을 합다 means "to make lunch" and 저녁을 합다 means "to make dinner" Is it colloquial to use 합다 to mean "to make (a meal)" 열한시에 점심을 합니다 I make lunch at eleven o'clock (?) 열두 시 이십 분 전에 점심을 먹습니다 I eat lunch at twenty minutes before twelve 여섯 시에 저녁을 합니다 I make dinner at six (?) 그리고 일곱 시에 저녁을 먹습니다 And eat dinner at seven
Apr 19, 2015 6:57 AM
Answers · 2
"합니다" directly translates to "Do". So if you say "저녁을 합니다" it would mean "Doing dinner". It might sound acceptable in some cases for English, but in Korean that would sound quite awkward. (Colloquially) Instead we say "저녁을 만듭니다" = "Making Dinner" So if i were to say "I'm going to make dinner at six" = "여섯시에 저녁을 만들겁니다" "겁니다" is future tense. I think this is common to many of the questions that people ask about in Korean grammar. The word at the end of the sentence normally determines the tense of the whole sentence.
April 19, 2015
I don't think there is a verb/adjective called 합다. Maybe you are referring to 하다 (to do)? If you want to say make lunch/dinner, you can use the verb 만들다 (to make). ex. 11시에 점심을 만듭니다.
April 19, 2015
