Wu Ting
How would you interpret ‘southern star’ here? Star Week, February 1, 1948 Southern Star Shines on Shepherd Romance How would you interpret ‘southern star’ here? PS: it’s the title of a news article. Shepherd was a novelist living at Asheville. And Shepherd romance refers to Shepherd’s illegal relationship with his secretary Thanks! This excerpt is taken from The Lacuna by Kingsolver.
Apr 19, 2015 8:06 AM
Answers · 2
1
"Southern Star Shines on Shepherd Romance", because 1. Asheville is in North Carolina (NC), a state in the southern part of the USA 2. The part of NC that Asheville is in is called "The Land of Sky' 3. a star is in the sky and can 'shine' 4. a star or other light source can 'shed or throw light on a subject or person' (5. Both Thomas Wolfe and now Shepherd are 'southern stars' in that they are from the South and famous) There is no actual "southern star" in the night sky, as there is the polar star or the north star; but a star over 'the land of sky' would be a 'southern star.' It is not clear whether the 'newspaper article' refers simply to this metaphorical star, OR whether it also refers to Shepherd himself, who is a 'star' (someone famous). But that does not quite make sense, because we would not say a star shines (or sheds light) on itself. But if the author means that Thomas Wolfe is the 'Southern Star' and that his life can shed some light on the life of Shepherd, then that makes some sense.
April 19, 2015
