Mike
What is the difference between "dumb" and "dummy" ? They seem the same in the translator. Thank you :)
Apr 19, 2015 9:46 AM
Answers · 11
1
dumb - stupid , not very bright. Dummy - this is an Americanism, not used in British English - in British English, a dummy is what you give to a baby to calm them - Americans call these 'pacifiers'.
April 19, 2015
They mean the same. Dummy is the softer version.
April 19, 2015
Dumb is a descriptive word, Dummy is a noun (a stupid person), also what we call a 'pacifier' in Britain.
April 19, 2015
I would make it as simplest as I can demonstrating the following examples: It's a dumb donkey. It's a dummy.
April 19, 2015
Note that both of these words have standard meanings other than the colloquial sense of 'stupid'. 'Dumb' means speechless. And 'dummy' means an imitation of something used as a substitute - check out the phrases 'dummy run' and 'crash test dummy' for example.
April 19, 2015
