Bunch
Does it sound natural? - He has been a long time. Could 'He has been a long time' mean 'It has been a long time since he left and he doesn't come back'? Because I heard someone say 'He has been a long time' waiting for someone who went somewhere hours ago. I wonder if 'He has been a long time' is natural to say in everyday English.
Apr 19, 2015 10:42 AM
Answers · 13
3
Hmmmm, another difference in UK [or British] and North American usage, I guess? Because "He's been a long time." just sounds wrong to me. As Neil said, it's missing something. He's been WHAT a long time? He's been in France a long time. He's been a doctor a long time. He's been in jail a long time. He's been a long time advocate of animal rights. The Brits here all seem to agree that "He's been a long time." is perfectly acceptable. Perhaps one of them could tell us just what it means?! He's been WHAT a long time? Because I would not know how to interpret that sentence! Always fascinating to discover differences in usage that we didn't know about! Cheers.
April 19, 2015
2
Yes, it's absolutely correct. Of course, the present perfect tense is used here, because the timeframe is 'up to now'. Later, we can talk about the same situation in the past; for example, 'You were a long time at the shops.'
April 19, 2015
1
For me, 'He's been a long time' is an absolutely correct and natural remark to make in everyday conversation. I see that another UK member also says this, but a US member says it isn't normal. I wonder if this is a regional difference? Comments from other native speakers would be welcome!
April 19, 2015
1
I agree with what's been said so far. As a native speaker of North American English, "He had been a long time" sounds strange to me. I would say either: "He has been a while" (in a context where it is understood he is gone and I am waiting) "He has been gone a long time"
April 19, 2015
1
No, you would normally say "It has been a long time..." just like what you wrote after the word "mean." "It has been a long time since he..." is common in everyday English. The phrase "He has been a long time waiting" is okay, but it is rare. Instead, "He has been a long time (long-time)..." is often used to describe a person's job, profession, advocation: He has been a long-time writer... She has been a long-time advocate of a clean environment... Mark has been a long-time student of English...
April 19, 2015
Show more
