Evie
Merece la pena How do you put this phrase into different tenses for example - "it was worth it" (past tense) or "it will be worth it" (future tense) Thanks in advance (also how do you express this in Spanish)? Gracias :)
Apr 19, 2015 12:59 PM
Answers · 4
4
¡Hola! You just have to change the tense of the verb "merecer". Mereció la pena / Ha merecido la pena (it was worth it). Merecerá la pena (it will be worth it). ¡Gracias de antemano! (Thanks in advance!) If you have any questions, don't hesitate to ask. See you!
April 19, 2015
1
Well, the previous answers are good, but I will show you another way to say it. In Colombia We don't say: Merece la pena. We say: Vale la pena. (Verb in spanish: Valer): So, in past tense we say "Valió la pena" and in future tense we say "Valdrá la pena" Is not common to conjugate this verb for a person, but I will show you the conjugation: Conjugación del verbo Valer: Yo valgo Tu vales El/Ella vale Ellos/Ellas valen Ustedes valen Nosotros valemos
April 19, 2015
1
I like this kind of challenges so I will try to write my sentences: Past Simple : Mereció la pena. Past Perfect: Había merecido la pena. Past Continuos: Estuvo valiendo la pena . Future Will : Merecere/Valera la pena. In Argentina We like to use the word "valera" o "valdrá" instead of "merecerá" . But maybe its not the correct use of it. I have a dub about that. Nice challenges hope this help.
April 19, 2015
