Anotherworld
This sentence is not wrong? If she need it, I will lend her the money. --- This sentence is not wrong? This sentence sounds very strange to me, especially, the singular form of "need" of the dependent clause. I think it should be "needs" or "should need". Am I right? Please help me! Thanks!!
Apr 19, 2015 1:25 PM
Answers · 4
1
Yes, you are right. It should be 'needs' or 'should need'. There are cases where 'need' can appear without the third person 's', but only when it is being used as a modal verb followed by another verb.
April 19, 2015
Technically it is correct if we consider "need" as present subjunctive. However, the reality is that we wouldn't ever use that form unless we wanted to sound archaic or formal. "Should need" is an option, and saves us the confusion of re-interpreting the sentence. For 99.99% of the time, we'd say "If she needs it, I will lend her the money."
April 19, 2015
If you use "he", "she" or "it" then you have to add the "s" to the verb. "She needs it."
April 19, 2015
Needs
April 19, 2015
