Farid
What's the use of "у" except for expressing the verb "to have"?
Apr 19, 2015 2:36 PM
Answers · 7
1
You can use "у" also in some other cases such as: у окна — by the window у ворот — at the gate у моря — by the sea жить у своих родителей — to live with one's parents остановиться у своих приятелей — to stay with one's friends ножка у стула — the leg of the chair
April 19, 2015
1
"У" can mean "около", "рядом". (next to, near) For example: Мы остановились у реки. У подъезда мы попрощались. У входа в школу я встретил учителя. Мой дом стоял у леса.
April 19, 2015
There are a lot of meanings. 1. У is a letter of the Russian alphabet. Ex: У - двадцать первая буква алфавита. 2. У (usually У-у or у-у-у etc.) is an interjection meaning the wind's howling. Ex: У-у! — воет ветер за окном. 3. У (usually У-у or у-у-у etc.) is an interjection of fear, indignation or reproach. Ex: У-у-у! Как страшно! У-у! Как же я тебя ненавижу. 4. У expresses the possession or used for saying someone or something has a particular feature or quality. Ex: Ты у меня одна, словно в ночи луна. Ручка у двери зашевелилась. 5. У indicates the origin of something. Ex: У кого ты это взял? Быстро верни на место! У кого бы денег подзанять до зарплаты? 6. У means close to someone or something. Ex: И часто целый день одна сидела молча у окна. Я был почти у цели! 7. У used for saying that you are together with someone or that you do something together with something. Ex: Я живу у родителей. Попроси у него прощения. I hope this will help.
April 20, 2015
