Lera
Please, check my essay. I've read it, but I can't see my mistakes. Moreover, there is no point in having a special qualities in some occupation. For example, an amateur sport. Everybody can start to jogging, swimming or boxing. It is available for all stratas of society. You don't need to have some talents in these sports. On the othet hand, you can't produce essential things for some occupations. Every musician must have acute hearing. Every dancer must have flexibility. But they are only basis for these occupations. Musicians and dancers work hard and practice every day. Their breath-taking absolute pitch and elegance are result of discipline and persistance. In conclusion, I want to say that both qualities are important in any occupation. I believe you should find the right balance between discipline and talent.
Apr 19, 2015 3:27 PM
Answers · 2
There is (There's) no point in having special qualities for an occupation. An example of this would be an amateur sport. Everybody can start to jog, swim, or box. It is (It's) available in all levels of society. You do not (don't) need to have special talents in these sports. On the other hand, you can't create innate abilities for some occupations. Every musician must have acute hearing. Every dancer must have flexibility. Musicians and dancers work hard and practice every day. Their breath-taking elegance is a result of discipline and persistence. In conclusion, I mean to say that both qualities are important in any occupation. I believe you should find the right balance between discipline and talent.
April 19, 2015
Hi Alexandra, it's much easier to get corrections if you post your texts here: http://www.italki.com/notebook This section isn't well-suited to the corrections you want. As a suggestion, have a look again at the singular and plural forms; there seems to be a lot of confusion there. For example, you can't put "a/an" in front of anything plural. Also, check the rules for "some/any". Another important verb pattern is "go/start (verb)ing". We never put "to" in this pattern. See if you can fix those errors, then re-post it in Notebook.
April 19, 2015
