Sonia
Is this sentence correct? "I will see you home"; is this sentence commonly used? How is it different from 'I will see you at home'?
Apr 19, 2015 3:50 PM
Answers · 14
5
"I will see you home." is a commonly used expression meaning "I will see you all of the way to your home", "I will take you home" or "I will walk you home". It is an older expression you will hear frequently in old movies when the couple is nearing the end of a first date.
April 19, 2015
4
'I will see you home' is a correct sentence. It is a formal, and slightly old-fashioned way of saying that 'I will accompany you/go with you/transport you to your home. The reason for 'seeing someone home' is for their safety or simply to provide someone with a way of getting home. For example: When I visited China, I had a dear friend, a young lady, who I often had dinner with (with whom I often had dinner). It was always late when we finished diner, and it was time for her to go home. So, being a gentleman and slightly old-fashioned, I could have said that I would see her home, which means that I would see to it (ensure/make sure) that she got home safely by accompanying her in a taxi, to her home, and then returning to my hotel in the same taxi. 'see' in this case means 'ensure that you arrive home safely or simply take you home (to your home). Another example might be: "I'll see you off to the airport" and that means that I'll take you to the airport and wait with you until you board (get on) the airplane. 'I will see you at home' means that we both have the same home and I will see you when we are both at home (at the same time). 'see' in this case means meet face to face.
April 19, 2015
1
I'm intrigued by the fact that the the two younger people who have answered this question seem not to recognise the expression 'to see someone home.' As the two older (sorry, gentlemen!) members have explained, this means to accompany a person to their home. It's similar to 'to walk someone home'. i.e. to walk with them to the door of their house to make sure that they have arrived home safely. Does nobody do this any more? Why haven't the younger generation heard of this expression?
April 19, 2015
1
"I will see you home." is incorrect. 'You' is your object and noun. To slap 'home', an object and noun, near the end is confusing and is in need of a preposition. "I will (I'll) see you at home." is commonly spoken but admittedly looks wrong on paper in the grammatical sense. "I'll see you at the house." both sounds correct aloud and written on paper.
April 19, 2015
I will see you home - literally means you will look at your house. I will see you at home - means you will see someone inside your house.
April 19, 2015
Show more
