Katie
How often do I use ね and よ at the end of sentences? I understand you use よ less then ね since it would sound rude otherwise.
Apr 19, 2015 4:35 PM
Answers · 2
1
Well when you use ね its a bit more softer in a way than よ because よ confirms that what you are saying is exactly what you mean so you should be careful when using that i would use it for things you are completely certain of. But ね is more like "right?" Or if someone says something and you say sou desu ne, which is like is that so? Or i see.. or maybe someone says "blah blah!" And you respond ii desu ne can mean "isnt it?" (like if they say, wow its a hot day and you are like isnt it?) Or if planning something with someone and you say ii desu ne it can mean thats good... ね doesnt necessarily make things a question too...
April 19, 2015
Hi, good question! However, so sorry for not being the specific rules. All depend on the situation, tone of the voice, person, person whom you talk with... One of the best way is just getting accustomed to them listening or reading something. Please take a look at these pages but please look at the part you are interested in. http://blogs.transparent.com/japanese/basic-japanese-lesson-ne-and-yo-particles/ http://www.fluentu.com/japanese/blog/japanese-sentence-particles/ http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sentence-final_particle I hope this was helpful.
April 19, 2015
