Tahar
could you please comment and explain more the gramaticul function of each of the sentence What caused him to change his mind? I think: What is question word subject of the verb cause, and him is the object (please explain more). But what about (to change his mind.
Apr 19, 2015 4:41 PM
Answers · 5
2
'Him' is actually the indirect object. 'To change his mind' is an infinitive that functions as a noun and is the direct object of the sentence. http://www.dailygrammar.com/Lesson-220-Noun-Infinitives.htm
April 19, 2015
1
"What caused him to change his mind?" "What caused (it)?" - What happened to make him do "it"? What is the reason behind "it"? ("it" refers to him changing his mind.) "him" is the person you talk about. He "changed his mind" - for example, if he had an opinion earlier and something then happened (which is what you are asking because you want to know what exactly that was) and that "caused" him to "change his mind".
April 19, 2015
xxx cause somebody to do something
April 19, 2015
