Janis
Does this mean... Él no bebió vino. Does this mean; He didn't have wine. or He didn't drink wine. Gracias!Gracias! Esto frase fue en el 'Memries' sitio web y yo estaba confundido
Apr 19, 2015 5:17 PM
Answers · 5
1
-He did not drink wine. -Él no bebió vino. -He didn't have wine -El no tomó vino.
April 19, 2015
Literrally, it means he didn't drink wine. However, I noticed that in English the verb "to have" is also used as to drink. For example, I want to have a cup of coffee. In Spanish, at keat in Colombia, we don't say "quiero tener una taza de café".
April 19, 2015
Ah sorry I got it now, it means He didn't drink wine, I got confused when it is used as He didn't have any wine for dinner, for instance.
April 19, 2015
I think it means both, or is there a difference in English between these 2 sentences?
April 19, 2015
