Odette
아이유- 좋은 날 가사 변역 질문 1) 어떻게 "어쩜 이렇게 하늘은 더 파란 건지"에서 "어쩜"은 "how"를 의미하고 "perhaps"를 의미 안 하는지 알아요? "How is the sky bluer like this, right" 2) "떤 얘길 시작할까" 뭘 뜻이에요? 3) "눈물이 차올라서"에서 "-ㄹ라서" 무슨 문법 뜻이에요? 저는 "`라서"가 명사와 인용하기로 사용하는 걸 아는데 여기에 현재 시제로 사용하면 "올 거라서"라고 썼을 거죠? 그래서 그게 뭐예요? 4) "울면서 할 줄은 나 몰랐던 말"이 언라인에서 "Words I used to not know I'd say while crying"라고 번역하는데 제게는 또 "Words I used to not know, I said while crying"인 듯이에요. 어떻게 구별해요? 감사합니다!
Apr 19, 2015 7:13 PM
Answers · 2
1) 어쩜 is short form of "어쩌면". It means "perhaps" or "how" according to the context. In this sentence, 어쩜 means "how" because it is an exclamatory due to "이렇게 ~지". 2) 딴 얘길 시작할까 딴 = 다른 means "different" 딴 얘길 시작할까 = 다른 이야기를 시작할까 means "Shall I start a different story?" 3) 눈물이 차올라서 차올라서 is composed of 차오르(다)+아서 => 차오르아서 => 차올아서(ㅡdrop) => 차올라서(ㄹdouble) 차오르다 is a 르 irregular verb 차오르다 means "fill to some level" 아서 is a connecting particle used for describing cause of an action 눈물이 차올라서 means "because tears are filled up" *르 irregular verb Verbs and adjectives with the last syllable 르 have a special form when conjugated with all A/V + 아 / 어 / 여 patterns. The choice of 아/어 follows the syllable before the final 르. The ㄹ is doubled and the ㅡ is dropped. E.g. 부르다 becomes 불러, and 다르다 becomes 달라. 4) 울면서 할 줄은 나 몰랐던 말 = 나 울면서 할 줄은 몰랐던 말 it means "Words I didn't expect to say while crying" "Words I used to not know, I said while crying" means 내가 몰랐던 말을 울면서 했지. cf. ~ㄹ/을 줄 모르다 means "does not know how to do" 저는 스키를 탈 줄 몰라요 = I don't know how to ski 저는 그것을 할 줄 몰라요 = I don't know how to do that
April 20, 2015
